June 28, 2014

TV Talk: Critics’ Awards Go To Fargo and Orange Is The New Black

Orange Is The New Black cast members accepting the Best Comedy Series Award.

THREE GAY CHEERS for Jim Parsons, Matt Bomer, Andre Braugher, Laverne Cox, and RuPaul

Los Angeles, California - The Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) handed out their Critics’ Choice awards for the 2013 - 2014 television season last week, and the Netflix hit dramedy series Orange Is The New Black,  and the FX crime drama Fargo,  were the big winners of the night, receiving three awards each.

Allison Janney was honored twice. She won an award for Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series, for the CBS sitcom Mom, and for Best Guest Performer in a Drama Series, for Showtime’s Masters of Sex.



AMC’s Breaking Bad received the Best Drama Series award, Netflix’s Orange Is The New Black got the award for Best Comedy Series, the Best Mini-Series nod went to the FX series Fargo, and the Best Movie Made For Television award was given to HBO’s The Normal Heart.

NBC’s The Tonight Show with Jimmy Fallon was recognized as the Best Talk Show, and the Best Reality Series - Competition award was given to ABC’s The Shark Tank, and Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey, the FOX/National Geographic Channel show, received the award for Best Reality Series.

Uzo Aduba was recognized for her outstanding performance in Orange Is The New Black.
Aside from the award for Best Comedy Series, Orange Is The New Black actress Kate Mulgrew was awarded a statue in the Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series category (tied with Allison Janney), and the brilliant Uzo Aduba, better known as “crazy eyes,” received the award for Best Guest Performer in a Comedy Series.

THREE GAY CHEERS for Jim Parsons, who got the nod for Best Actor in a Comedy Series, for CBS’ Big Bang Theory, and Matt Bomer, who received the Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or Mini-series award, for HBO’s The Normal HeartAndre Braugher’s deadpan portrayal of a gay Brooklyn cop, in Fox’s Brooklyn Nine-Nine, was recognized with the Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Award.  

THREE GAY CHEERS for Laverne Cox, who was nominated for a Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series award, and for RuPaul, who was nominated in the Best Reality Host category, for RuPaul's Drag Race.

Here is the complete list of nominees and winners.

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Breaking Bad (AMC) (WINNER)
The Americans (FX)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
The Good Wife (CBS)
Masters of Sex (Showtime)
True Detective (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black (BBC America) (WINNER)
Lizzy Caplan, Masters of Sex (Showtime)
Vera Farmiga, Bates Motel (A&E)
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife (CBS)
Keri Russell, The Americans (FX)
Robin Wright, House of Cards (Netflix)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Matthew McConaughey, True Detective (HBO) (WINNER)
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad (AMC)
Hugh Dancy, Hannibal (NBC)
Freddie Highmore, Bates Motel (A&E)
Matthew Rhys, The Americans (FX)
Michael Sheen, Masters of Sex (Showtime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Bellamy Young, Scandal (ABC) (WINNER)
Christine Baranski, The Good Wife (CBS)
Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad (AMC)
Annet Mahendru, The Americans (FX)
Melissa McBride, The Walking Dead (AMC)
Maggie Siff, Sons of Anarchy (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad (AMC) (WINNER)
Josh Charles, The Good Wife (CBS)
Walton Goggins, Justified (FX)
Peter Sarsgaard, The Killing (AMC)
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan (Showtime)
Jeffrey Wright, Boardwalk Empire (HBO)

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
Allison Janney, Masters of Sex (Showtime) (WINNER)
Beau Bridges, Masters of Sex (Showtime)
Walton Goggins, Sons of Anarchy (FX)
Joe Morton, Scandal (ABC)
Carrie Preston, The Good Wife (CBS)
Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones (HBO)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Orange Is the New Black (Netflix) (WINNER)
The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Broad City (Comedy Central)
Louie (FX)
Silicon Valley (HBO)
Veep (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO) (WINNER)
Ilana Glazer, Broad City (Comedy Central)
Wendi McLendon-Covey, The Goldbergs (ABC)
Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation (NBC)
Emmy Rossum, Shameless (Showtime)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory (CBS) (WINNER)
Louis CK, Louie (FX)
Chris Messina, The Mindy Project (FOX)
Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley (HBO)
Adam Scott, Parks and Recreation (NBC)
Robin Williams, The Crazy Ones (CBS)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Allison Janney, Mom (CBS) (TIE) (WINNER)
Kate Mulgrew, Orange Is the New Black (TIE) (WINNER)
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Laverne Cox, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
Kaley Cuoco, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Merritt Wever, Nurse Jackie (Showtime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (FOX) (WINNER)
Keith David, Enlisted (FOX)
Tony Hale, Veep (HBO)
Albert Tsai, Trophy Wife (ABC)
Christopher Evan Welch, Silicon Valley (HBO)
Jeremy Allen White, Shameless (Showtime)

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix) (WINNER)
Sarah Baker, Louie (FX)
James Earl Jones, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Mimi Kennedy, Mom (CBS)
Andrew Rannells, Girls (HBO)
Lauren Weedman, Looking (HBO)

BEST MINI-SERIES
Fargo (FX) (WINNER)
American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
Bonnie & Clyde (A&E/History/Lifetime)
Dancing on the Edge (Starz)
The Hollow Crown (PBS)
Luther (BBC America)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
The Normal Heart (HBO) (WINNER)
An Adventure in Space and Time (BBC America)
Burton and Taylor (BBC America)
Killing Kennedy (National Geographic Channel)
Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)
The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Coven (FX) (WINNER)
Helena Bonham Carter, Burton and Taylor (BBC America)
Minnie Driver, Return to Zero (Lifetime)
Whoopi Goldberg, A Day Late and a Dollar Short (Lifetime)
Holliday Grainger, Bonnie & Clyde (A&E/History/Lifetime)
Cicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Billy Bob Thornton, Fargo (FX) (WINNER)
David Bradley, An Adventure in Space and Time (BBC America)
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)
Chiwetel Ejiofor, Dancing on the Edge (Starz)
Martin Freeman, Fargo (FX)
Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heart (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Allison Tolman, Fargo (FX) (WINNER)
Amanda Abbington, Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)
Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
Ellen Burstyn, Flowers in the Attic (Lifetime)
Jessica Raine, An Adventure in Space and Time (BBC America)
Julia Roberts, The Normal Heart (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart (HBO) (WINNER)
Warren Brown, Luther (BBC America)
Martin Freeman, Sherlock: His Last Vow (PBS)
Colin Hanks, Fargo (FX)
Joe Mantello, The Normal Heart (HBO)
Blair Underwood, The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Archer (FX) (WINNER)
Bob’s Burgers (FOX)
The Simpsons (FOX)
Family Guy (FOX)
Phineas and Ferb (Disney XD)
Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)

BEST REALITY SERIES – COMPETITION
Shark Tank (ABC) (WINNER)
The Amazing Race (CBS)
Project Runway (Lifetime)
Survivor (CBS)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

BEST REALITY SERIES
Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (FOX/National Geographic Channel) (WINNER)
Deadliest Catch (Discovery)
Duck Dynasty (A&E)
Mythbusters (Discovery)
Top Gear (BBC America)
Undercover Boss (CBS)

BEST REALITY HOST
Neil deGrasse Tyson, Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (FOX/National Geographic Channel) (WINNER)
Tom Bergeron, Dancing With the Stars (ABC)
Carson Daly, The Voice (NBC)
Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)
Gordon Ramsay, MasterChef (FOX)
RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race (Logo)

BEST TALK SHOW
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC) (WINNER)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Time Telepictures)
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
Conan (TBS)

About the Broadcast Television Journalists Association

Best known for the Critics’ Choice Movie Awards, now going into its 20th year, the Broadcast Film Critics Association established the Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) and the Critics’ Choice Television Awards in 2011 on behalf of television journalists working in electronic media to celebrate outstanding work in television. In addition to honoring the best shows and performers from the previous season in Drama, Comedy, Reality, Movie, Mini Series, Animated and Talk Show categories, the Critics’ Choice Television Awards also spotlights the Most Exciting New Series premiering recently or in the coming months, judged from pilots, early episodes and trailers. This year’s Most Exciting New Series honorees are Extant (CBS), Gotham (FOX), Halt and Catch Fire (AMC), The Leftovers (HBO), Outlanders (Starz), Penny Dreadful (Showtime) and The Strain (FX).

The Critics’ Choice Television Awards honors programs and performances that aired between June 1, 2013 and May 31, 2014.

The BTJA is a partner organization to the Broadcast Film Critics Association. BTJA includes TV, radio and Internet journalists who cover television on a regular basis. For more information, visit: CriticsChoice.com

straight talk in a queer world.  jiveinthe415.com
© 2011 - 2014 JIVEINTHE415.COM  All Rights Reserved

Disqus